Jump to: navigation, search

Living National Treasure

Living National Treasures (工芸技術, Kōgei Gijutsu) are craftsmen designated by the Japanese government as Intangible Cultural Assets and supported with a stipend. Many of them are involved in maintaining traditional kimono weaving and dyeing techniques.

Living National Treasures

Name Kanji Born Textile category Year Designated
Taira Toshiko 平良敏子 1921 Bashōfu 1974
Komiya Yasutaka 小宮康孝 1925 Edo komon 1978
Shimura Fukumi 志村ふくみ 1924 Tsumugi-ori 1990
Koga Fumi 古賀フミ 1927 Saga Nishiki 1994
Tamanaha Yūkō 玉那覇有公 1936 Bingata 1996
Hosomi Kagaku 細見華岳 1922 Tsuzure-ori 1997
Fukuda Kijū 福田喜重 1932 Shishū 1997
Miyahira Hatsuko 宮平初子 1922 Shuri no Orimono 1998
Kitagawa Hyōji 喜多川俵二 1936 Yūsoku Orimono 1999
Kitamura Takeshi 北村武資 1935 Tate Nishiki and Ra 2000
Tajima Hiroshi 田島比呂子 1922 Yūzen 2000
Kouda Yoshio 甲田綏郎 1929 Seigō Sendaihira 2002
Ogawa Kisaburō 小川規三郎 1936 Kenjō Hakata-ori 2003
Sasaki Sonoko 佐々木苑子 1939 Tsumugi-ori 2005
Moriguchi Kunihiko 森口邦彦 1941 Yūzen 2007
Suzuta Shigeto 鈴田滋人 1954 Mokuhan Zurisarasa 2008
Tsuchiya Yoshinori 土屋順紀 1954 Monsha 2010
Futatsuka Osao 二塚長生 1946 Yūzen 2010

Deceased National Treasures

Name Kanji Born Died Textile category Year Designated
Komiya Kōsuke 小宮康助 1882 1961 Edo komon 1955
Matsubara Sadakichi 松原定吉 1893 1955 Nagaita Chūgata 1955
Shimizu Kōtarō 清水幸太郎 1897 1988 Nagaita Chūgata 1955
Tabata Kihachi III 田畑喜八 1877 1956 Yūzen 1955
Kimura Uzan 木村雨山 1891 1977 Yūzen 1955
Nakamura Katsuma 中村勝馬 1894 1982 Yūzen 1955
Ueno Tameji 上野為二 1901 1960 Yūzen 1955
Yamada Eiichi 山田栄一 1900 1956 Yūzen Yōjinori 1955
Chiba Ayano 千葉あやの 1889 1980 Shōaizome 1955
Nanbu Yoshimatu 南部芳松 1894 1976 Ise Paper Stencil (Tsuki-bori) 1955
Rokutani Baiken 六谷梅軒 1907 1973 Ise Paper Stencil (Kiri-bori) 1955
Nakajima Hidekichi 中島秀吉 1883 1968 Ise Paper Stencil (Dōgu-bori) 1955
Nakamura Yūjirō 中村勇二郎 1902 1985 Ise Paper Stencil (Dōgu-bori) 1955
Kodama Hiroshi 児玉博 1909 1992 Ise Paper Stencil (Shima-bori) 1955
Jōnoguchi Mie 城ノ口みゑ 1917 2003 Ise Paper Stencil (Ito-ire) 1955
Serizawa Keisuke 芹沢銈介 1895 1984 Kataezome 1956
Kōda Eisuke 甲田栄佑 1902 1970 Seigō Sendaihira 1956
Fukami Jūsuke 深見重助 1885 1974 Karagumi 1956
Kitagawa Heirō 喜多川平朗 1898 1988 Ra and Yūsoku Orimono 1960
Inagaki Toshijirō 稲垣稔次郎 1902 1963 Kataezome 1962
Moriguchi Kakō 森口華弘 1909 2008 Yūzen 1967
Kamakura Yoshitarō 鎌倉芳太郎 1898 1983 Kataezome 1973
Ogawa Zensaburō 小川善三郎 1900 1983 Kenjō Hakata-ori
Munehiro Rikizō 宗広力三 1914 1989 Tsumugishima-ori (Kasuri-ori) 1983
Yamada Mitsugi 山田貢 1912 2002 Yūzen 1984
Hata Tokio 羽田登喜男 1911 2008 Yūzen 1988
Yonamine Sada 与那嶺貞 1909 2003 Yomitanzan Hana-ori 1989

Article Notes

Relevant Threads / Discussions

References